Skip to content

Free tool, use it now, no sign-up

Personal income tax calculator 2026

Enter your salary and allowances to see this year's tax, the monthly average, and whether you pay more or get money back when you file. For income from salary and wages.

Family

Another 30,000 each

Yours and your spouse's, up to 4, each with under 30,000 income a year

Up to 60,000

Insurance

Up to 100,000

Up to 25,000, and up to 100,000 together with life insurance

Up to 15,000

15% of income, up to 200,000

Funds and savings

Up to 15% of wages

30% of income

30% of income, up to 300,000

Home

Up to 100,000

Up to 200,000, with an e-Tax Invoice

Donations

Such as for education, sport and public hospitals

Up to 10% of income after allowances, together

See the total on the 50 Tawi certificate from your employer

Tax for the whole of 2026

0.00 THB

About 0.00 baht a month, an average rate of 0.00% of income

Income for the year0.00
Less expenses 50%, up to 100,000-0.00
Less allowances-60,000.00
Net income0.00

Tax by bracket

Net incomeRateTax
0 – 150,000Exempt0.00

What you enter stays on your device only. It is not sent or stored anywhere, and it is gone when you close this page.

Tax allowances for 2026

Personal

60,000 baht

Spouse with no income

60,000 baht

Children

30,000 baht each. Each child from the 2nd onward born in 2018 or later gets another 30,000 baht

Parents aged 60 or over

30,000 baht each

Supporting a person with a disability

60,000 baht each

Pregnancy and childbirth

Amount paid, up to 60,000 baht

Social security

Amount paid

Your life and health insurance

Up to 100,000 baht together, health insurance up to 25,000 baht

Parents' health insurance

Up to 15,000 baht

Annuity insurance

15% of income, up to 200,000 baht

Provident fund, GPF and RMF

Up to 500,000 baht together with annuity insurance

Thai ESG bought in 2026

30% of income, up to 300,000 baht, held for at least 5 years

Home loan interest

Up to 100,000 baht

Rooftop solar installation

Up to 200,000 baht, one system, claimed once, with an e-Tax Invoice

Donations

Up to 10% of income after allowances. Some count double, such as donations for education and public hospitals

Personal income tax rates

Take income, deduct expenses of 50% up to 100,000 baht, then deduct allowances to get net income, and apply the brackets in this table step by step.

Net income (baht)Tax rate
0 – 150,000Exempt
150,001 – 300,0005%
300,001 – 500,00010%
500,001 – 750,00015%
750,001 – 1,000,00020%
1,000,001 – 2,000,00025%
2,000,001 – 5,000,00030%
5,000,001 and over35%

Frequently asked questions

At what salary do I start paying tax?

It depends on your allowances. With only the 60,000 baht personal allowance and the full 10,500 baht social security, tax starts above about 26,700 baht a month. Try your own salary in the calculator.

Who has to file a tax return?

If your only income is salary, you must file if you are single with more than 120,000 baht a year, or married with more than 220,000 baht combined, even if no tax is due.

What is the deadline for the 2026 tax return?

File and pay for 2026 from 1 January to the end of March 2027. Online filing usually gets extra time; check the Revenue Department announcement for that year.

Do I get a refund if too much tax was withheld?

Yes. Enter the year's tax withheld from your 50 Tawi certificate. This page shows how much more you pay or get back, and you claim the refund when you file.

Is the information I enter stored?

No. It stays in your browser only and is not sent anywhere. Close the page and it is gone.

Have staff? Let the software withhold salary tax for you

In GORINY each pay run withholds tax and social security for everyone, issues payslips, and creates the PND 1 and PND 1 Kor filing files straight away.

Sources and notes

Rates and allowances were last checked against the Revenue Department website and filing guides on 28 October 2026. Each allowance has further conditions. This page is an estimate for salary and wage income. Check with the Revenue Department before you file.

Free payslip makerThai social security contribution calculatorFree 50 Tawi certificate maker

Chat on LINE

We use essential cookies and remember how you found us until you close this page. If you allow, we keep it for 30 days. Details